(1) Every such voluntary nonprofit sickness care plan shall be exempt from chs.
[…] 15petition published as a class 1 notice shall include the name of the respondent and
16of the petitioner, notice of the temporary restraining order, and notice of the date,
17time, and place of the hearing regarding the injunction.
Note: 2001 Wis. Act 61 replaced "family court commissioner" with "circuit court
commissioner" throughout the statutes.
SB558, s. 81 18Section 81. The treatment of 813.12 (3) (a) (intro.) of the statutes by 2001
19Wisconsin Act 61
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (a)
(intro.) reads:
(a) (intro.) A judge or circuit court commissioner shall issue a temporary
restraining order ordering the respondent to refrain from committing acts of domestic
abuse against the petitioner, to avoid the petitioner's residence, except as provided in par.
(am), or any other location temporarily occupied by the petitioner or both, or to avoid
contacting or causing any person other than a party's attorney or a law enforcement
officer to contact the petitioner unless the petitioner consents in writing, or any

combination of these remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate remedy
not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
SB558, s. 82 1Section 82. The treatment of 813.12 (3) (a) 2. of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
2Act 61
, section 263, and 2001 Wisconsin Act 109, section 519mo, is not repealed by
32001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (a)
2. reads:
2. The judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds to believe that
the respondent has engaged in, or based on prior conduct of the petitioner and the
respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
SB558, s. 83 4Section 83. 813.12 (3) (aj) of the statutes, as affected by 2001 Wisconsin Act
561
, section 263, and 2001 Wisconsin Act 109, section 519mo is amended to read:
Loading...
Loading...